CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 E85942

Mr. HyoJung Suk
J & R Imex, Inc.
110 West 40th Street
New York, New York 10018

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Suk:

In your letter dated August 13, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. As per your request, the submitted sample will be returned to you.

The provided sample, Style 24690565, is a 55% silk 45% cashmere string-knit glove which measures 20 inches in length.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.99.9520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of other textile materials: other . . . subject to wool restraints. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

The glove falls within textile category designation 431. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division